You are here
Home > News > Feast of gaelic games in Feile Peil na nÓg across Cavan, Fermanagh and Monaghan

Feast of gaelic games in Feile Peil na nÓg across Cavan, Fermanagh and Monaghan

Feast of gaelic games in Feile Peil na nÓg across Cavan, Fermanagh and Monaghan


Article from Irish News – By Andy Watters

MORE than 5000 boys and girls in 252 teams will take part in 460 games in this weekend’s 2017 John West Feile Peil na nÓg.

The competition is being run across Cavan, Fermanagh and Monaghan and players from all over Ireland, Britain and America will enjoy an action-packed weekend of football while making unforgettable memories and life-long friendships along the way.

In welcoming the teams, their mentors, families and supporters to the competition, Ulster GAA President Michael Hasson said the players were the “senior players of the future”.

“I sincerely wish them a pleasant trip to south Ulster,” said the Antrim native.

“I look forward to three days of constant activity when these juvenile footballers, boys and girls will take centre stage on a national fixture calendar.

“The Feile motive of fun and enjoyment and life-long friendships being formed is an integral part of a successful Feile.”

Chairperson of the Ulster Feile Organising Committee Oliver Galligan added: ”I welcome all who come to our province and sincerely hope that those taking part will enjoy the involvement and enter into the true spirit of Feile by displaying the skills of the game while competing for honours in a sporting and friendly manner.

“We are indebted to all our sponsors and in particular to John West for their continued funding of Feile.

“My thanks also goes to the members of the organising committees for their dedication to the cause over recent months in assisting with the planning and delivery of this huge event.”

GROUP A
Armagh Harps (Armagh)
Ballymachugh (Cavan)
Gowna (Cavan)
New York (North America)

GROUP B
Ardboe (Tyrone)
Cuchulainns (Cavan)
Lavey (Cavan)
Portlaoise (Laois)

GROUP C
Carrickmacross (Monaghan)
Castlebar (Mayo)
Donaghmoyne (Monaghan)
St Broughan’s (Offaly)

GROUP D
Castleblayney (Monaghan)
Monaghan Harps (Monaghan)
Naomh Colmcille (Meath)
O’Donovan Rossa (Antrim)

FIXTURES

DIVISION 1A

Friday June 23

At Kilgarry

16:30 Killygarry v Lacken (M Lee); Glanmire LGFC v Southern Gaels (J Emmo)

17:30 Killygarry v Southern Gaels (J Emmo); Lacken v Glanmire LGFC (M Lee)

Saturday June 24

10:00 at Lacken: Lacken v Southern Gaels (J Emmo

10:00 at Killygarry: Killygarry v Glanmire LGFC (J Tierney)

DIVISION 1B

Friday June 23

at Denn

16:30: Crosserlough v Castlerahan/Denn (B Crowe); Foxrock Cabinteely v Claregalway (Y Duffy)

17:30 Crosserlough v Claregalway (B Crowe); Castlerahan/Denn v Foxrock Cabinteely (Y Duffy)

Saturday June 24

10:00 at Crosserlough: Crosserlough v Foxrock Cabinteely (Y Duffy)

10:00 at Castlerahan: Castlerahan/Denn v Claregalway (P Smith)

DIVISION 1C

Friday June 23

at Donaghmoyne

15:00 Donaghmoyne v Carrickmacross (D Carolan)

15:45 Carrickmacross v Dunboyne (D Carolan)

16:30 Donaghmoyne v Killucan (D Carolan)

17:15 Dunboyne v Killucan (D Carolan)

Saturday June 24

10:00 at Carrickmacross:  Carrickmacross v Killucan (R Malone)

10:00 at Donaghmoyne: Donaghmoyne v Dunboyne (M Henry)

DIVISION 1D

Friday June 23

at Emyvale

18:00 Emyvale v Castleblayney (E Mullan); Westport v Tinahely (T Brennan)

19:00 Emyvale v Westport (T Brennan); Castleblayney v Tinahely (E Mullan)

Saturday June 24

10:00 at Castleblayney: Castleblayney v Westport (J McAndrew)

11:00 at Emyvale: Emyvale v Tinahely (T Brennan)

GIRLS DIVISION 1 CUP COMPETITION

Quarter-finals

Saturday June 24

14:30 at Lacken,  QF1: 1st Group A v 2nd Group B (M Cleary)

15:15 at Lacken,  QF2: 1st Group B v 2nd Group A (M Cleary)

14:30 at Emyvale, QF3: 1st Group C v 2nd Group D (T Brennan)

14:30 at Emyvale, QF4: 1st Group D v 2nd Group C (B McKenna)

Semi-finals

Sunday June 25

11:30 at Killygarry, SF1: QF1 Winner v QF3 Winner (P Kellagher)

11:30 at Killygarry, SF2: QF2 Winner v QF4 Winner (M Cleary)

Final

Sunday June 25

14:00 at Kingspan Breffni: SF1 Winner v SF2 Winner (Maggie Farrelly)

GIRLS DIVISION 1 SHIELD COMPETITION

Quarter-finals

Saturday June 24

13:00 at Lacken, QF1: 3rd Group A v 4th Group B (M Cleary)

13:45 at Lacken,  QF2: 3rd Group B v 4th Group A (M Cleary)

13:30 at Emyvale, QF3: 3rd Group C v 4th Group D (T Brennan)

13:30 at Emyvale, QF4: 3rd Group D v 4th Group C (B McKenna)

Semi-finals

Sunday June 25

10:30 at Killygarry, SF1: QF1 Winner v QF3 Winner (P Kellagher)

10:30 at Killygarry, SF2: QF2 Winner v QF4 Winner (M Cleary)

Final

Sunday June 25

12:30 at Kingspan Breffni: SF1 Winner v SF2 Winner (Y Duffy)

Similar Articles

Top